Announcement: Lydia’s Newsletter

* This blog article is dedicated especially to my dearest family and all my friends who care about me and pray for me constantly. Thank you all so much for your love and kindness~~~
Before July 2009, if you asked me when I would like to visit Europe, I would definitely say during my honeymoon in a distant future…
Before July 2009, if you asked me which university is my dream university to complete a PhD, I would definitely say Harvard, Cambridge or Oxford….
All these were my dreams and goals before that time. However, as Proverbs 16: 9 says: “A man’s heart plans his way, but the Lord directs his steps”. To cut a long story short, now (20-04-2010), I am standing on the soil of a small town in Germany, planning to complete my PhD here. When I received the notification that I could come here, I thought in my heart if this is a joke from God. I want to visit Europe. I want to get a PhD. But I never thought these two goals could be combined in such a way. Could you imagine trying to do the most unromantic task (studying) in the most romantic continent in the world (Europe)!!?? And the reality is indeed complicated. This I have discovered when I arrived here. I am trying to get used to the system here and trying to settle down and blend into this society. To be honest, I am still trying to ascertain God’s will and to follow His way here.
Last Sunday, the pastor here in Göttingen preached about a passage in Jeremiah 18: 1-6 and it touched my heart and I would like to share with you:
The word which came to Jeremiah from the Lord, saying: “Arise and go down to the potter’s house, and there I will cause you to hear My words.” Then I went down to the potter’s house, and there he was, making something at the wheel. And the vessel that he made of clay was marred in the hand of the potter; so he made it again into another vessel, as it seemed good to the potter to make. Then the word of the Lord came to me, saying: “O hose of Israel, can I not do with you as this potter?” says the Lord. “Look, as the clay is in the potter’s hand, so are you in My hand, O house of Israel!”
I really felt like God was speaking to me through this passage at that time. I am indeed the clay. And I would really like to be patiently moulded by God so I could be used as His good vessel in the future. Despite the circumstances, I determine to try my best and let God take care of the rest!!! ^.^
After this serious talk, I would like to share some lovely pictures that I have taken here. Please take your time to enjoy~~~
People joked that this is the “most kissed girl” in the world. Her name is Gänseliesel. It is a tradition in Göttingen for every fresh PhD graduate here to climb up and kiss her. Oh, how I look forward to kiss her in the future!!!
This is Wilhemsplatz, part of the town. This is where the international student office is. It is quite a special feeling to live in a place where the university and the town seem to blend into a seamless unity.
This is a small, open-air store which sells second hand stuff. I just walk randomly and discover this little shop. Göttingen is very small but you can always find a little surprise here and there~
Ok, here comes a very lovely friend that I have met in Göttingen – Janina. She is a student assistant who has helped me a lot in settling into this city. I totally love her cool hairstyle and her cool personality!!! And to the right, you can see the spaghetti ice-cream that I have ordered. I was told it is a specialty here. It tastes delicious!

In Usyd, we have the purple jacaranda tree. Now I get the pink cherry tree in the University of Göttingen!!! I must say the central campus of Göttingen doesn’t look as pretty as Usyd but the rows of cherry blossoms make a big difference, isn’t it??

Ok, here’s the end of my first newsletter~ I miss you all very much and until we meet again, please take care and Tschüss (The German word for bye)!


6 thoughts on “Announcement: Lydia’s Newsletter

  1. OMG! Lydia u\’re in Germany now?! doing PHD?! How time flys!!! sorri if i use too many exclamation marks^^ I\’m just too suprise to ur updates, u know the memory i got for u is still the little happy girl like a woodchuck always wondering the world around*^^* btw, Germany also got cherry blossom? its just pretty! now i know that cherry blossom is not just in Japan, hahaTake care my little sister, God be with u!

  2. Could you imagine trying to do the most unromantic task (studying) in the most romantic continent in the world (Europe)!!?? <~~I laughed my head off with this "statement" type of question!!!Looks very pretty!!!!!Is there very very cold? And then in a very cold day, you ate a big fat bowl of spaghetti ice-cream? I\’m "vibrating" now..but…can I try?Like your friend too!!! So cool!!! Cool look cool personality and cool mind (freezing day with freezing food)I want to visit you someday i Germany!!!! ><"Good luck and all the best to everything!!! God bless!!!!*Oh my gosh!!!!Hopefully your graduation will be in Summer!!! Be careful when you climb!!

  3. Lydia~~~~~good job~~~~~that\’s very sincere words and impressive pictures. really happy for you that you are at least starting 2 enjoy ur current life now~ you will b a very good guide as well haha. quite enjoy looking at ur pictures and captions~ hope you will have some romance there except for studying hard~ keep us posted~ and i like the food pictures~ they look so enticing~~~~~ yum~ haha:p all the best to your future life and god is with you ~ and us :p

  4. !!!it is really a nice place!!!the icecream looks so yummy:D looks that everthing goes well! i will visit there someday~!!god bless :)!!

  5. haha~ Lydia“`seems u have fun in German. Good for u~ Janina seems cool and nice, thank God give u such a good person to help u get into this city~ Hope u everything goes well there and I do miss u just like u said in facebook. keep put picture in ur newsletter. especially cute things, like ice cream, cute shop“`haha“`hope can see more msg later. Keep contact with us and God bless u!

  6. @Oivia: long time no see!!! How are you going? From ur many exclamation marks, I believe ur cute personality hasn\’t changed a bit ^.<Hope everything is well with you~~~ yeah, i was also very surprised when i saw cherry blossoms in germany (v hav the same rxn~)God be with u too!!!@Sandra: haha… i m thankful that you understand my humour!!! yeah, it is quite cold here, even though it is spring time now. When u r in germany, remember to visit me n i can show u the ice-cream ^.^ Mayb come n visit me if i graduate?? God bless u lots too!!!@Peace: very shy to get your compliments~~~ yah, will definitely keep u posted n now i will remind myself to take more food pics to entice u~~~i will try my best to enjoy my life here even though i still can\’t travel around yet~ Yeah, God is with all of us (Immanuel)!!!@Fiona: haha… u r also interested in the ice-cream, right? I can see that food is really a great tool of enticement~~~Sure, come and visit me someday and v can have fun! Hope everything is going well with u and God bless u lots too!@Tina: Thx for your sweet message. You also think Janina as very cool, right? I will definitely keep u guys posted here and will remember to take pics of cute things ^.< God bless u and Daniel too!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s